Guides and Articles
[…] A pooled trust, as defined by 42 USC §1396(p)(d)(4)(C), is created and administered by a non-profit entity to manage and protect the assets of individuals.

Social security defines a third party trust as “a trust established by someone other than the beneficiary as grantor.” POMS SI 01120.200(B)(17). A grantor is further defined as the party who provides the res of the trust. POMS SI 01120.200(B)(2). To qualify as a valid third party special needs trust the beneficiary must have no ability to revoke the trust or direct distributions in any way (42 USC §1382b(3)(3)(A), 20 CFR §416.1201(A)(1); POMS SI 01120.200(d)(2)).

A pooled trust is defined in 42 U.S.C. §1396p(d)(4)(C), which states: “A trust containing the assets of an individual who is disabled (as defined in section 1614(a)(3) that meets the following conditions: (i) The trust is established and managed by a non-profit association. (ii) A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of the trust, but, for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts. (iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit of individuals who are disabled with disabilities who are dependent upon governmental benefits to meet their basic needs, such as shelter, medical care, food, and income.